Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS795,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166239

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS795
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville
Narrative:
Mosquito NS795: Took of at 12:30 hrs for mission over Gotha, Chemnitz and Lutzendorf. 16/03/1945
“Shot down by ME.163s; and landed B.51 B.51 Lille/Vendeville at 17:45 hrs.
On 17 March 1945, Air Commodore D.J. Waghorn (AOC, No.106 Group) wrote the following to RAF Benson with particular reference to P/O R.M. Hays and F/Sgt M. Phillips:
I wish to express my admiration for the extreme fortitude and stamina, not to mention first-rate flying ability, shown by P/O Hays of 544 Sqn on Sortie 106G/4850 of 16th March 1945, over Gotha and Lutzkendorf. The evasive action taken in avoiding further fire from the 163s seems to have [put] the aircraft to a very great test, and it is, at least, of value to all to realise that a Mosquito is capable of standing up to a true air speed of approximately 600 m.p.h. Throughout this sortie, P/O Hays obviously showed the greatest initiative andcoolness, and he is to be congratulated on bringing his aircraft back under the most hazardous conditions. I should like this sorties to be brought to the notice of all air and ground crew, as a first-class example of the excellence of our aircraft and the airmanship of our aircrew. I wish my personal congratulations to be given to P/O Hays
Crew:
P/O (J/88928) Raymond Morris HAYS DFC (us.pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1499050) Morgan PHILLIPS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://rcafassociation.ca/awards.php?keyword=&page=320&type=rcaf