Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166248

Date:Monday 10 July 1944
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hillhead Wood, 8 miles south-west of Keith Banffshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars
Narrative:
Mosquito MM365: Took off at 12:00 hrs for a PR mission over Statlandet and Narvik. 10/07/1944
Flew into hill in bad weather during returning from reconnaissance 8 miles SW of Keith Banffshire.
Crashed just outside Hillhead Wood, one and a half miles SW of Mulben at 19:00 hrs. 10/07/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/23023) Ernest Stanfield SIMONSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (135.289) William REID (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://toonloon.bizland.com/ppap/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/W.W.2-Incidents.pdf
3.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF