Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166256

Date:Friday 7 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM247: Took off for 07:20 hrs for mission to Peenemunde. 07/04/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1086884) David Norman HOWARTH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1581082) Stanley KELLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt