Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166257

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM351
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oldenburg in Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM351: Took off at 13:00 hrs for PR mission over Minden, Herford and Paderborn.11/11/1944
Missing. The plane shot it down over Oldenburg by Fw190D-9 from 10./JG 54 at 15:08 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (47832) Miller Stamford LUMSDEN (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (145030) Ralph Gilbert METCALF (nav.) RAFVR - killed

ObLtn. Peter Crump: I put my Focke Wulf 190D-9 into a steep dive at full throttle and approached the rapidly growing dot at high speed. It really was a Mosquito, whose speed I knew from my time on the Channel. There was no time for hesitation if the reconnaisance machine was not to get away. The distance dwindled rapidly. Soon the crew of the English aircraft spotted the approaching gaggle of Focke Wulfs and themselves entered a dive in an effort to reach a cloud layer to the south. Soon they realized that they were not going to make it. The enemy pilot pulled his plane into a steep climbing left turn, but that accomplished nothing. In spite of my high speed I quickly out-turned him with an even steeper turn with a sort of pull-up. I was finally flying a Focke Wulf that I knew inside out. The Mosquito now tried to avoid being hit by jinking left and right. When I closed in the pilot again enterd a left diving turn. He was in this attitude when my short burst hit him. The Mosquito blew apart and hit the ground at the southern edge of Oldenburg. ""

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF
3.Volker Urbansky historian