Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM360,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166258

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Darßer Ort, Born auf dem Darß, Pommern. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM360: Took off at 13:30 hrs for PR mission to Stettin. 21/08/1944. Missing.
The Mosquito was shot down by Oberfeldwebel Müller of the 10./JG 300 at Bf 109 G-6. Crashed at 15:55 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (NZ411381) Kenneth Leslie BOYD (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt (1395940) Howard Richard READ (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF
3.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
4.http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/jagd/biiijg300.html