Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166264

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Higgins Mountain, hill 3 miles north of Westchester, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB278: Took off for Training flight /Camera gun exercise. 30/11/1944
Crashed into Higgins Mountain. NS, not far from where 7 OTU was located at RCAF Debert, NS.
Crew:
F/O (J/43299) Donald Lloyd BREADNER (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/47955) Kenneth Brian BENNETT (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.canadaatwar.ca/memorial/world-war-ii/129312/flying-officer-kenneth-brian-bennett.
3.Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 1 December 1944, p2 (Wednesday 29 NOV 1944)