Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166268

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:400 (City of Toronto) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Odiham, Hampshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Odiham
Narrative:
Mosquito MM 277: The pilot endeavoured to takeoff after the initial approach to land. Flaps raised on overshoot and crashed on the aerodrome at RAF Odiham, Hampshire. Hit No.2 Guard Room and RAF member of the ground crew, on the ground, were killed. Injured a Service Police. 20/02/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (J/4421) Orlin Ronald ALEXANDER (pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (R/77205) Joseph COSOFF (nav.) RCAF - killed
+
AC1 (1220912) C. E. SMITH (Service Police) - Injured
LACW (2005285) M. GOOTS (WAAF) - Shock
Cpl (946650) Edward HALL (2731 Sqdn RAF Regiment) - Killed
was accidently killed as the result of an aircraft crash near the outer guard room at RAF Odiham whilst returning from leave.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 400 Sqn RCAF
3.https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war
4.CWGC