Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166273

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek, Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM280: Took off at 15:15 hrs for a PR mission to the Wittenburg-Stendal area (G). 13/09/1944
Lt. Kurt Welter of the 10./JG 300 filed a claim for the destruction of this Mosquito. The claim was rejected. Damage to the aircraft was assessed as 'category E' (aircraft is a write-off). Landing at 19:30hrs.
Crew:
F/O (125.616) Charles Thomas BUTT DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1339110) Frederick Richard James RICHARDSON DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

"One sortie is worthy of special mention and occurred on Sep 13th when Charles Butt and his navigator, F/Sgt Richardson, flying a Mosquito on daylight operations was attacked by two ME 109's and one engine put out of action before the enemy aircraft were seen. Several more attacks were made by both 109's but, owing to the excellent directions given by Richardson and Charles' evasive action, no more hits were scored and both 109's, having presumably run out of ammunition, formated on the Mosquito which was still flying on one engine. The Germans indicated to the pilot that he was to make a landing in Germany but a signal was returned telling them to "get stuffed" as Charles was now flying roughly in the direction of home and had about enough petrol to get there. One of the enemy aircraft then decided to go home but the other attempted to force the Mosquito down by making dummy attacks and, during one of these, a collision occurred as a result of which some of the Mosquito's wing tip was lost but the whole of the port wing of the 109 broke off, and he spun to earth completely out of control. The Mosquito, after being fired at by flak in the Rotterdam area, got back to Brussels, where a belly-landing was made in the dusk and both members of the crew escaped Ok.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 140 Sqdn RAF
3. http://www.jshawmsc.f2s.com/140squadron.pdf
4. http://www.kommando-welter.de/?p=48
5. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four