Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166274

Date:Tuesday 26 December 1944
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM281
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM281: Engine cut on take-off swung and wheel torn off B.58 Melsbroek. 26/12/1944 not repaired
Crew:
F/O (139.416) Gordon Ernest WINSKILL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (973360) John Richard JUST (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.jshawmsc.f2s.com/140squadron.pdf
3. ORB 140 Sqdn RAF