Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166277

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.78 Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM304: Swung to avoid cyclist on runway and undercarriage collapsed B.78 Eindhoven. 13/06/1945
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.jshawmsc.f2s.com/140squadron.pdf
3. ORB 140 Sqdn RAF nic