Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166278

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito MM394: Took off at 09:55 hrs for PR mission over Arehen area. 05/11/1944
Landing at 12:25 hrs. Severely damaged. NFT
Crew:
F/Lt (????) Joseph G.F. RENIER (Belg.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) C. Edward GILLIAM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.jshawmsc.f2s.com/140squadron.pdf
3. ORB 140 Sqdn RAF