Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166280

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:01:41 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW429
MSN: KW-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tauchersreuth, Lauf an der Pegnitz, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, Yorkshire, UK
Destination airport:RAF Tholthorpe, Yorkshire, UK
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:55 hrs for an operation to Nürnberg in Bayern.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Emil Nonnenmacher of the 8./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands. The crew all rest at Durnbach War Cemetery:

F/O J. Taylor RCAF
Sgt P. Furlong RAF
F/O G. Munro RCAF
P/O F. Majchrowicz RCAF
P/O J. Sheahan RCAF
P/O A. De Witt RCAF
F/Sgt P. Mitchell RCAF
R.I.P.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW429
Google Maps
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kleingeschaidt.de/sublinks/geschichte/luftangriff.htm]