Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166298

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM341
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 13 miles south of Pondicherry. -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alipore, Bengal
Destination airport:RAF China Bay
Narrative:
Mosquito MM341/A: Took off from RAF Alipore, bound for RAF China Bay. 26/08/1944
He didn't get there, failed to arrive. Later reported as crashed at see, just offshore, a 100 miles from Madras. Hit sea, 13 miles south of Pondicherry.
Crew: 
F/O (133.422) Robert Walter Edward DUKE (pilot) RAFVR - injured
F/Sgt (1520551) Charles Maxwel BALDERSTON (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 684 Sqdn RAF