Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Arcus ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166303

Date:Sunday 18 May 2014
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic arcu model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Little Gransden airfield, Gransden Lodge, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gransden Lodge Airfield, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:Gransden Lodge Airfield, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders (a Discus glider G-CFFT and a Schmepp-Hirth Arcus) collided in mid air over Little Gransden, Cambridgeshire. One pilot (the one in the Discus) was forced to jump from the glider and land on the ground by parachute. The Arcus made an emergency landing back at Gransden Lodge. According to the BGA Accident review 2014 (see link #2):

"Mid-air collision in local thermal at 2,600 feet. Discus pilot bailed out. Arcus landed with severe damage to the tail".

Sources:

1. https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/News/Gliders-crash-mid-air-forcing-pilot-to-abandon-plane-over-Little-Gransden-20140518144329.htm
2. https://old.gliding.co.uk/bgainfo/documents/accidentreview2014web.pdf
3. http://www.huntspost.co.uk/news/eyewitness-tells-of-glider-pilot-s-crash-landing-on-roof-1-3605768