Accident Mooney M20K 231 N200DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166305

Date:Sunday 18 May 2014
Time:09:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Grund Joseph R
Registration: N200DP
MSN: 25-0090
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Sussex County Airport (KGED), Georgetown, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodbine, NJ (OBI)
Destination airport:Georgetown, DE (GED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on the 40-mile flight with an unknown quantity of fuel onboard the airplane, but he estimated that it had about 10 gallons more than he thought was needed for the flight. While maneuvering to land, he increased the engine power twice, but the engine did not respond. He anticipated that the airplane could land on the airport property; however, the airplane struck wires and terrain short of the runway. Seven gallons of fuel were recovered from the 78.6-gallon fuel system, of which 3 gallons were unusable. The amount of fuel recovered from each tank could not be determined, and which tank the pilot had selected at the time of the loss of engine power could also not be determined. However, after the accident, the pilot reported that data from the airplane’s engine monitor revealed that the fuel flow stopped 60 seconds before the propeller stopped. He added that he probably should have purchased fuel before his departure and that, if he had it to do over, he would. After replacing the damaged propeller with a slave propeller and adding 5 gallons of fuel in each wing tank, an engine test run was conducted; the engine started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously without interruption throughout the test.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight planning and in-flight fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power. Also causal to the accident was the pilot’s failure to see and avoid the wires on the airport boundary.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location