Accident Preceptor Ultra Pup N1171Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166306

Date:Saturday 17 May 2014
Time:13:45
Type:Preceptor Ultra Pup
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1171Q
MSN: KLC001
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:869 hours
Engine model:Great Plans Aircraft 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburg Township, near Mabel, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caledonia, MN (KCHU)
Destination airport:Mitchell, SD (KMHE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had recently purchased an airplane and was ferrying it to his home airport. During the first leg of the trip, he reported that the engine’s rpm decreased two or three times from 3,200 to 2,800 rpm. The engine regained power shortly after the pilot applied carburetor heat. Shortly after departure on the second leg of the trip, the pilot felt a vibration in the engine, so he applied carburetor heat; however, the engine lost power and the airplane collided with trees in a wooded area. An examination of the engine did not reveal a reason for the power loss. A review of the carburetor icing probability chart indicated that the airplane was operating in an area that was associated with a risk of carburetor icing at glide power settings and light carburetor icing at cruise power. Because the airplane was being operated in an area of potential carburetor icing, and no anomalies could be found during postaccident testing, the engine likely lost power due to carburetor icing. However, the investigation was not able to determine that earlier application of carburetor heat would have prevented the loss of power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location