Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TE587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166321

Date:Monday 7 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: TE587
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Leconfield, near Beverley, East Riding East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TE587: Swung to starboard on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Leconfield. 07/10/1946
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB Central Gunnery School RAF: AIR29/1789
3.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
4.https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101499
7.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leconfield