Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TE725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166333

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:771 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: TE725
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Alum Bay & Needles, Isle of Wight, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Daedalus /RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquiro TE725: Crashed in sea fog on the Isle of Wight, between Alum Bay and The Needles. 23/07/1946
Crew:
T/Sub Lt.(A) Charles Horace BUXTON (pilot) RNVR: killed
T/Sub Lt.(A) Kenneth STRICKLAND (nav.) RNVR: killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Fleet Air Arm Fixed-Wing Aircraft since 1946. Ray Sturtivant, with Mick Burrow & Lee Howard.
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1946-05MAY.htm
4. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?460723-Unaccounted-Airwoman-Airmen-23-07-1946
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=49141