Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TE823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166334

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:762 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: TE823
MSN: 4J-FD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Ford /HMS Peregrine, Arundel, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford /HMS Peregrine, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TE823/4J-FD: Swung on take off starboard undercariage collapsed RNAS Ford. 10/04/1946
Crew:
Lt.(A) Cecil Howard FILMER (pilot) FAA RN - OK
???? (nav.) FAA RN - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HM_Prison_Ford#Military_use
3.Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard.
4.https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/34828/supplement/2148