Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TE811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166337

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: TE811
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:lake near RNAS Trincomalee, Eastern Province, Ceylon -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Negombo, Ceylon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TE811: Took off for Training flight /conversion from Beaufighter to Mosquito. 03/12/1946
Spun into lake during aerobatics near RNAS Trincomalee.
Crew:
F/Lt (160098) Edward GARLAND (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (59059) James EDWARDS (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC