Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo LN-PAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16636

Date:Sunday 25 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Paralift Air Services t/a Partnair
Registration: LN-PAA
MSN: 31-538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malmøya, near Oslo Airport, Fornebu -   Norway
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Oslo Airport, Fornebu (FBU/ENFB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea and sank near Malmøya, shortly after take off from Oslo Airport, Fornebu. (Malmøya is an island 3 kilometres (1.9 miles) outside Oslo at approximate co ordinates 59°52′N 10°45′E). No reported casualties among the two person on board (pilot and one passenger).

Sources:

1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2. Hagby, Kay (1998). Fra Nielsen & Winther til Boeing 747 (in Norwegian). Drammen: Hagby. ISBN 8299475201.p 270
3. Dagbladet 26 September 1977
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1977/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-oslo/]
5. https://digitaltmuseum.no/011014902854/ett-fly-pa-bakken-piper-pa-31-350-chieftain-ln-rem-fra-teddy-air
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Partnair#Incidents_and_accidents
7. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12866