Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA371,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166379

Date:Friday 9 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:6 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: TA371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kinloss, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA371: Took off for a training flight. 09/08/1946
Engine cut on take-off and the aircraft dropped back onto the runway from a low altitude.
The undercarriage was retracted to facilitate an emergency stop at RAF Kinloss.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 6 OTU RAF.
3.https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
4.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999
6. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100317
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._236_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kinloss#Cold_War