Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166381

Date:Saturday 16 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:NFLS CFE RAF
Registration: TA470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Valley Farm, Ermine Way, Arrington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito TA470 (Central Fighter Establishment Night Fighter Leaders School RAF)
Took off for flight from RAF Bourn to RAF Tangmere. 16/11/1946.
The starboard engine failed on takeoff and then caught fire. Force landed in a field at Old Valley Farm, Ermine Way, Arrington, near Royston. 
Crew: ???? OK

Arrington is a small village and civil parish in the South Cambridgeshire district of Cambridgeshire, England. The village is 6 miles (10 km) north of Royston, Hertfordshire, and 9 miles (14 km) south-west of the county city of Cambridge.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999
3. ORB CFE RAF: AIR 29/1348
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101058
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arrington,_Cambridgeshire