Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA498,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166383

Date:Saturday 1 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA498
MSN: PY-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tjirandjang QX4630, Java -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kemajoran, Jakarta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA498/J: Took off at 11:05 hrs for conwoy escort in The Bandoeng area. 01/12/1945
Air Accident at 14:40 hrs.  
Crew:
S/Ldr (119.311) Bernard George SLIP (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (135.275) Trevor Aubrey ANDREWS (nav.) RAFVR - killed`

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 84 Sqdn RAF