Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166384

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein
Destination airport:RAF Sylt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA495: Took off for training flight /air to air gunnery exercise. 24/07/1946
This aircraft crashed in an attempted forced landing after suffering a double engine failure during an gunner fire exercise. Crashed in forced landing RAF Sylt,
Crew:
W/Cdr (43177) William Christopher MAHER DFC AFM (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (170256) Edwin Robert BOWDEN DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC