Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA475,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166386

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA475
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gütersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh, NRW
Destination airport:RAF Gütersloh
Narrative:
Mosquito TA475/V: Flat tyre. Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed RAF Gütersloh. 09/10/1946
Crew:
F/Lt (????) A. CHAMBERLAIN (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (????) CARVER (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 107 Sqdn RAF