Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166395

Date:Friday 3 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:231 OCU RAF
Registration: TA369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bassingbourn
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA369: Took off for training flight. 03/10/1952
Undercarriage collapsed during the landing run stn RAF Bassingbourn.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 231 OCU RAF
3. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.298
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162875