Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166398

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:1653 HCU RAF
Registration: TA296
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Lindholme, Hatfield Woodhouse, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA296: Took off for training flight. 03/12/1946 
Upon return to base, the pilot landed the aircraft at too high a speed, and then attempted to lift off, overshoot, and 'go around again'. However, while attempting this, the Mosquito stuck poles at the far engine of the runway, and was wrecked.
Crew: ???? Ok

230 Operational Conversion Unit (OCU) was first created on 15-3-47 at RAF Lindholme, by re-designation of 1653 Heavy Conversion Unit RAF, to convert crews onto the Avro Lancaster, Avro Lincoln and de Havilland Mosquito bombers.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1653 Conversion Unit RAF: AIR29/1612
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100321
4.https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._230_Operational_Conversion_Unit_RAF
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#1946_%E2%80%93_1980