Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166401

Date:Sunday 12 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Baigachi, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Baigachi, Bengal
Destination airport:RAF Baigachi
Narrative:
Mosquito TA434/C: Took off he went off on his first solo on the type Mk.XIX. 12/08/1945
Undercarriage jammed and collapsed on landing RAF Baigachi
Crew:
F/O (NZ421390) John Edward MANNERING (pilot) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF