Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166402

Date:Saturday 6 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:176 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA182
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Baigachi, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Baigachi, Bengal
Destination airport:RAF Baigachi
Narrative:
Mosquito TA182: Took off for a Training flight. 06/10/1945 
His port tyre burst and undercarriage led collapsed. Swung on landing and u/c collapsed RAF Baigachi.
Crew:
F/O (152.543) Ronald ROSS (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
W/O (????) NEALE (nav.) RAF??: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 176 Sqdn RAF