Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI SZ990,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166414

Date:Saturday 7 April 1945
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: SZ990
MSN: EG-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito SZ990/E: Lost height after take-off hit poles and broke up B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre. 07/04/1945
Crew:
S/Ldr (NZ41488) Ian George MEDWIN (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (NZ404530) Arthur John COE (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 487 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1943 HX864 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - sea off Dutch coast. w/o
5 July 1944 HX917 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 near Donnemain-St-Mamès, 4km north-west of Châteaudun, Eure-et-Loir. w/o
17 September 1944 NS979 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland. w/o
31 October 1944 PZ332 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England min
25 April 1945 PZ332 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Soltau, Niedersachsen. w/o