Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166431

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR943
MSN: NP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Müllerstadel 1 km west of Allach-Untermenzing, München; Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett< UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:08 hrs local time for an operation against München.
Over the target, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann of the Stab I./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt.

Those who did not survive rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR943
Google Maps
https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/245-Abschuesse-im-2Weltkrieg-ueber-Germany

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1943 JN884 158 Sqn RAF 6 Dolfijnweg, Slootdorp, Noord-Holland w/o
22 October 1943 LW259 158 Sqn RAF 7 Nieuwendijk, Zuid-Holland w/o