Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TK635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166441

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1951
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: TK635
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Warren Farm, Cold Harbour, Spitalgate, Lincolnshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TK635: Took off at 08:10 hrs for Low Level Cross Country Navigation exercise. 27/06/1951
Caught fire and flew into ground at Warren Farm, Cold Harbour, Spitalgate, Lincolnshire at 08:25 hrs.
Crew:  
F/Lt (136.436) Reginald Samuel SAILES (pilot) RAF – killed
F/Sgt (1796449) Gerald Harper SLOAN (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3.Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings.
4.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)