Incident Supermarine Spitfire MK IX G-PMNF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166482

Date:Thursday 22 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire MK IX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PMNF
MSN: CBAF10372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biggin Hill Airport (EGKB), Biggin Hill, Bromley, London -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spitfire TA805 (G-PMNF) was involved in a landing incident today (22 May 2014) at Biggin Hill; the aircraft drifted off the runway on to the grass, which is unfortunately still very soft from the winter's heavy rain. TA805 tipped up onto its nose suffering damage to the propeller. The pilot is unhurt, shaken but not stirred. The aircraft is safely back in the hangar and will be airworthy as soon as possible.

Sources:

1. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?130280-Spitfire-TA805-slight-mishap-at-Biggin-Hill-today-22-05-2014&p=2139648
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-ta805.html
4. http://kentspitfire.co.uk/
5. https://www.kentlive.news/Biggin-Hill-Spitfire-damaged-trying-land/story-21134112-detail/story.html

Media: