Wirestrike Accident Cessna 152 LV-ZHM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166528

Date:Sunday 25 May 2014
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-ZHM
MSN: 15279692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berazategui -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Plata
Destination airport:Berazategui
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft ferried from La Plata to Aeroclub Río de La Plata in Berazategui, collided with power lines 100 m before the runway due to engine problems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.minutouno.com/notas/323803-se-estrello-una-avioneta-berazategui-pero-su-piloto-se-salvo

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 2000 LV-ZHM Private 0 Lujan, Buenos Aires sub