Accident Brantly B-2B N9023Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166530

Date:Sunday 25 May 2014
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9023Z
MSN: 2021
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hart-Miller Island, Essex, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (MTN)
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD (MTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot during an interview with a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the purpose of the flight was to practice approaches and hovering. As the helicopter neared the ground, he pulled collective to enter a hover when it began to rotate clockwise. He was unable to stop the rotation and the helicopter made two full rotations prior to impacting the ground. The passenger reported that the helicopter impacted the ground "hard, but not too hard." The helicopter bounced, rolled over, and came to rest on the left side of the fuselage, which resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor blades, the fuselage, and tailboom. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. In addition, the pilot stated that the passenger was "ride[ing] along" on the flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during landing resulting in a hard landing and a roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9023Z

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 2009 N9023Z Private 0 In field Off Lake Shore Dr Martinsville, IN sub
Loss of control

Location