ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166533
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAY-2014 |
Time: | 11:15 AEST |
Type: |  Airbus A380-841 |
Owner/operator: | Singapore airlines |
Registration: | 9V-SKF |
MSN: | 012 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 310 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Sydney Kingsford-Smith airport (SYD/YSSY) -
Australia
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Singapore Changi airport (SIN/WSSS) |
Destination airport: | Sydney Kingsford-Smith airport (SYD/YSSY) |
Narrative:Singapore airlines flight SQ231 hit a aero bridge while parking at Sydney airport this morning. There was only minor damage and none of the 285 passengers or 25 crew were injured.
Sources:
http://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/singapore-airlines-plane-hits-aerobridge-at-sydney-airport/story-e6frfq80-1226931921170
Images:
Photo of 9V-SKF courtesy AirHistory.net
London - Heathrow (EGLL / LHR)
29 December 2015; (c) Dean Gibbs