Accident Agusta A109S Grand G-IOOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166544

Date:Sunday 8 December 2013
Time:19:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109S Grand
Owner/operator:Hundred Percent Aviation
Registration: G-IOOZ
MSN: 22090
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW207C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of Withypool, Exmoor, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Mawes, Cornwall
Destination airport:Withypool, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was making a night approach in misty conditions to a private landing ground which was marked by the lights from a vehicle. As he neared the site, the pilot switched on his landing light and was immediately dazzled by the glare reflected back from the mist. Although he quickly switched the light off again, the distraction led him to strike the tail rotor on a tree and the helicopter was damaged in the rapid forced landing which ensued.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/12/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Helicopter International - Accident spot November, December 2013, January 2014
2. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/agusta-a109s-g-iooz-8-december-2013
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/