Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III TV962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166571

Date:Friday 21 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:ECFS RAF
Registration: TV962
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hullavington, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington
Narrative:
Mosquito TV962 (Empire Central Flying School) Took off for a Training flight. 21/09/1945
Belly landed during attempted overshoot at RAF Hullavington. No reported fatalities or casualties.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB Empire Central Flying School RAF
3. Sturtivant, Ray (2007). RAF Flying Training and Support Units since 1912. Air-Britain.
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James j Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empire_Central_Flying_School
6. https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/research/online-exhibitions/taking-flight/historical-periods/empire-central-flying-school.aspx