Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III TV970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166577

Date:Thursday 31 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: TV970
MSN: YP-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk (EGYC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TV970/V: Swung first to port, and then to starboard on the take-off run,
and the undercarrriage collapsed at RAF Coltishall. 31/05/1951
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 23 Sqdn RAF (Operations Record Book)
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8423807
6. Mosquito TV970 when "FK-V" of 219 Squadron, RAF Wittering, 1946:
7. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/mosquito2/mosquito-tv970/
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1945-Mosquito TV970-of-23-Sqn RAF
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._23_Squadron_RAF#Postwar_operations

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1942 DD686 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o
23 February 1943 DD800 23 Sqn RAF 0 Sousse area. min
2 March 1943 DD800 23 Sqn RAF 1 Missing - Mediterranean Sea. w/o
14 September 1943 HJ675 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
28 October 1944 PZ334 23 Sqn RAF 2 Mayen, 25 km west-south-west of Koblenz w/o

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Royal Air Force &emdash; RAF 23 Squadron De Havilland Mosquito T.3 TV970 (1951)