ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166587
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 5 February 1944 |
Time: | 17:55 |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa |
Owner/operator: | 61 OTU RAF |
Registration: | P7979 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Bryn Farm, Berriew, nr Welshpool, Powys -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Rednal, Shropshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Rednal |
Narrative:Dived into the ground. Pilot died. Accident due to oxygen system failure.
Pilot:
F/O (J/14828) John Worth WRIGHT RCAF - killed.
R.I.P.
Sources:
Spitfire production list
https://forum.keypublishing.com/archive/index.php/t-112884.html cwgc