Serious incident Socata ST.10 Diplomate PT-JJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166601

Date:Thursday 1 May 2014
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata ST.10 Diplomate
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-JJR
MSN: 153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Itanhaem (SDIM) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:SDIM
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing, the aircraft touched down beyond the first third of the runway length, and was not able to stop within the runway limits. It ran over the departure end, and traveled approximately 20 meters on the grass and through the thicket of the overshoot area, coming to a stop in a marsh. The propellers hit the thicket and marsh land while still rotating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.21.pdf