Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33 TW256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166621

Date:Friday 24 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TR Mk 33
Owner/operator:ADTU Airwork Services Ltd.
Registration: TW256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hurn, Bournemouth, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hurn, Dorset
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TW256: Took off for training flight. 24/04/1953
Engine failed on takeoff and undercarriage collapsed at the end of the runway at RAF Hurn.
Wreckage to AHU RNAS Lossiemouth 25.4.1953. Damage Cat.ZZ (damaged beyond repair) 15/06/1953
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
3. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et all, Air Britain, 2004 p,108
4. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/PippinBill/5594.htm
5. http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-yj_NeawIosU/TwwhX-qDxgI/AAAAAAAAAXE/8oMX7svd6rU/s1600/Sea+Mosquito+TR+Mk+33+TW256.jpg
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/fru.html