Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 PF630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166629

Date:Thursday 28 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:1 (O) FU RAF
Registration: PF630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles west of RAF stn Witney, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Witney, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito PF630 (Overseas Ferry Unit): Engine cut and aircraft was unable to maintain altitude on one engine.
Hit tree in forced landing near RAF Witney. 28/06/1951
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 1 OFU RAF
3. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings.
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)