Incident Champion 7FC Tri-Taveller G-APYU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166641

Date:Sunday 23 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC Tri-Taveller
Owner/operator:Chiltern Flying Group
Registration: G-APYU
MSN: 388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Warden, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denham,Buckinghamshire (EGLD)
Destination airport:Old Warden, Bedfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.4.72 when crashed on landing at Old Warden, Bedfordshire. C of A expired 6.8.72. Sold on 15.11.72 to Kenneth Collins, Letchworth, Hertfordshire for planned rebuild, and stored at Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire. Rebuild did not proceed, and registration G-APYU belatedly cancelled by the CAA 3.4.89

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APYU-2.pdf
2. http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.co.uk/
3. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/derek.blake87/herts.htm