Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166649

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:ADTU Airwork Services Ltd.
Registration: VT583
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Aber Mawr, near Mathry, Pembrokeshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF St. Davids, Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VT583: Accident on take off from RAF St. Davids, Pembrokeshire. 13/02/1951
Undercarriage not retracted quickly enough during practice engine failure on take off. Aircraft also had insufficient speed to maintain altitude, so aircraft turned back over cliff tops for a force landing in a field at Aber Mawr, near Mathry, Pembrokeshire.
Crew :
Lt.Com.(A) C.A BROWN (pilot) FAA RN: Ok
Mr. D.G ADDISON (pass. /Civilian Contractor) Airwork: Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abermawr
4. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant. Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain.