Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166670

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:211 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kawa on the east bank of the Pegu River, 30m NE of Rangoon, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bhatpara, Brit.India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ227/"K": Was one of six squadron aircraft to carry out an operational strike on airfields in the Pegu area Burma on 06/03/1944.
The aircraft failed to return to base in the Indian area. Its last known position was near Pegu in position 1707N 9620E. Reported missing near Zayatkwin after pilot F/O Fuller with Navigator Sgt Cook shot up an enemy fighter on the airfield. Ack-ack fire were encountered.
Possibly shot down by flak their aircraft was seen to crash and explode by George Manderson.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.404741) Kenneth FULLER (pilot) RAAF - Killed
Sgt (1396062) Stanley Charles COOK (nav.) RAFVR - killed

In 1954 a search party found wreckage of the aircraft near Kawa on the east bank of the
Pegu River, not far from where the aircraft was last reported. The location is about 30
miles north east of Rangoon. Local inhabitants stated that the aircraft has crashed and
exploded on impact, with both occupants killed instantly. The remains of the 2 crew were
buried by natives near the east bank of the river, but the grave site had been completely
washed away by subsequent floods

Sources:

http://www.211squadron.org/bristol_beaufighter.html
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/LIB100007347
Beaufighter production list
ORB 211 Sqdn RAF