Accident SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 SP-3674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166675

Date:Sunday 1 June 2014
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Częstochowski
Registration: SP-3674
MSN: B-1517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Pila Airport - EPPI -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPPI
Destination airport:EPPI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two gliders colied in air during the secotd day of Jantar Cup competition in Pila. One of them crashed into local electric distribution station, its pilot died in in accident. Another glider crashed into the street and its pilot landed on parachute. One person was seriously wounded by falling debris.

Sources:

http://www.rmf24.pl/goraca-linia/wasze-fakty/news-zderzenie-szybowcow-w-pile-jedna-osoba-nie-zyje-dwie-sa-rann,nId,1435068
http://www.mir.gov.pl/Transport/Transport_lotniczy/PKBWL/Aktualnosci/Documents/2014_0735_RW.pdf