Mid-air collision Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 D-6717, 31 May 2014
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166676

Date:31-MAY-2014
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6717
MSN: 8390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Pila Airport - EPPI -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPPI
Destination airport:EPPI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders collided in the air during the first day of Jantar Cup competition in Pila. Both gliders crashed into a forest, but the pilots parachuted safely.

Sources:

https://www.polskieradio.pl/5/3/Artykul/1140474