Mid-air collision Incident SZD-41A Jantar Standard SP-3821,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166678

Date:Sunday 1 June 2014
Time:12:52 LT
Type:SZD-41A Jantar Standard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-3821
MSN: B-691
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Pila Airport - EPPI -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPPI
Destination airport:EPPI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two gliders collided in mid-air during the second day of "Jantar Cup" competition in Pila. One glider crashed onto a street and its pilot landed with the parachute. Another one crashed into a local electric distribution station, its pilot died in in accident. Additionally one person on ground was seriously wounded by falling debris.

Sources:

http://www.rmf24.pl/goraca-linia/wasze-fakty/news-zderzenie-szybowcow-w-pile-jedna-osoba-nie-zyje-dwie-sa-rann,nId,1435068
http://www.mir.gov.pl/Transport/Transport_lotniczy/PKBWL/Aktualnosci/Documents/2014_0735_RW.pdf